The United Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Ehime University

Japanese

  • HOME
  • Faculties and field of study

Faculties and field of study

Bioresouce Production Science Major

In the Shikoku region, agricultural and livestock industries have developed by taking advantage of the complicated geographical features on Shikoku Island. The industries cover a wide range such as the horticultural production of vegetables and ornamental plants in open fields as well as under structure; the production of citrus fruits; aquaculture fisheries in the inland sea and coastal areas; forestry; and animal husbandry. This course is intended to enhance the level of fundamental research and develop applied technology for the production and management of plant and animal resources.

Bioresouce Production Science Department

To achive the educational goals of this course, study and research is developed for each of the four fields of study listed below.

Plant Resource Production

This Chair is intended to train specialists who would have full knowledge about rationalizing qualitative and quantitative improvement of the production of field crops, fruits and vegetables, ornamental plants and forestry and forestry products as well as plant idioplasm.

EH : Ehime University KG : Kagawa University KC : Kochi University

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Sakae AGARIE (KG) Plant Production Physiology Physiological and molecular biological analysis on plant functions and utilization of plant resources
Takuya ARAKI (EH) Crop Science Ecophysiological studies on dry matter production and yield of crops
Tomoaki ICHIE (KC) Tree Ecophysiology Resource allocation strategies for growth, reproduction and herbivore defense of forest trees
Hideto UENO (EH) Soil Science and Plant Nutrition Dynamics of soil nutrients, agroecological soil managements for sustainable plant production
Tsuneo OGATA (KC) Pomology and Citriculture Chemical growth regulation in fruit trees
Nobuyuki OKUDA (KG) Vegetable Horticulture Development regulation of vegetable raising of superior strain
Ikuo KATAOKA (KG) Pomology Utilization and improvement of fruit tree resources
Keiko KATAOKA (EH) Horticultural Science of Vegetables and Ornamentals Developmental physiology of vegetables and ornamentals
Kappei KOBAYASHI (EH) Plant Molecular Biology and Virology Molecular biology of plant viruses, plant-virus interactions and plant pathogenesis
Kazuhiko SHIMASAKI (KC) Floricultural Science Growth control and tissue culture of ornamental plants
Masanori TOYOTA (KG) Crop Ecophysiology Ecophysiology and morphology on yield determination of crops
Yasuyo NISHIMURA (KC) Vegetable Crop Science Developmental and nutritional physiology, production technique in vegetable
Ikuo NINOMIYA (EH) Forest Resources Biology Structure and function of forests, tree ecophysiology, and conservation, rehabilitation and reclamation of forest ecosystems
kenji BEPPU (KG) Pomology Reproductive physiology of fruit trees
Akira MIYAZAKI (KC) Crop Physiology Physiology and function related with yield production in field crops
Masayuki MURAI (KC) Genetics and Breeding in Rice Studies on effects of genes concerning yield, culmlength, heading time and cool tolerance in rice
Ryosuke MOCHIOKA (KG) Pomology Horticultural utilization of fruit resources
Tomohiro YANAGI (KG) Vegetable Crop Science Flowering physiology and development of production technique in strawberry plants
Hisashi YAMADA (EH) Pomology Eco-physiological studies on fruit trees
Plant and Animal Production under Structure

This chair is concerned with the fields of study for understanding basic problems about the improvement of productivity by creating artificial environments such as greenhouses, and the technological examination of agricultural facilities, along with environmental and behavioral characteristics of plants and animals.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Seiichi ARIMA (EH) Agrocultural Machinery and Mechatoronics Development of agricultural machinery and robot for intelligent bioproduction system
Katsumi ISHIKAWA (KC) Biological and Environmental Systems Plant information and environment in closed eco-systems
Toshio KAWANO (KC) Post-harvest Process Engineering Processing, handling and distribution technology for agricultural products
Jun’ichi GOTOU (KC) Forest Engineering Sustainable forest utilization and environmental protection
Yasushi SUZUKI (KC) Forest Engineering Logging cable system, Forest operation system, Forest road, Effects of forest operation to residual stands, Woody biomass
Takejiro TAKAMURA (KG) Horticultural Plant Breeding Utilization and genetic improvement of horticultural plant resources. Genetic improvement and environmental control for flower color expression
Kotaro TAKAYAMA (EH) Plant diagnostic engineering Measurement and analysis of plant biological information for plant diagnosis in agricultural plant production
Hiroshige NISHINA (EH) Environment Control in Biology Environment control in greenhouse and amenity effect of plants on human being
Hiroshi NONAMI (EH) Plant Biophysics/Biochemistry Mass spectrometry, systems biology and biophysics/biochemistry research in plant cells under environmental stress conditions
Kenji HATOU (EH) Information Systems for Plant Factory Research of the various models for the speaking plant approach in a plant factory
Seiichi FUKAI (KG) Floriculture Genetic resources and genetic improvement of Ornamental plants
Makito MORI (KC) Applied Meteorology Climatological studies on agricultural ecosystems
Tetsuo MORIMOTO (EH) Environment and Plant Control Engineering Optimal control of environmental factors for qualitative improvement of plant
Yozo YAMADA (EH) Forest Ergonomics Working Safety, environmental ethics, working skill, labor productivity, education and training
Aquaculture and Livestock Production

This chair provides instruction and research programs concerning the culture, propagation (reproduction), feeding, pathology and environment of aquatic life and domestic animals from the integrated viewpoint of biology, chemistry and physics.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Kou IKEJIMA (KC) Coastal and Fisheries Ecology Ecology and Conservation of coastal ecosystems and fisheries resources
Masayuki IMAJOH (KC) Fish Pathology Studies on epidemiology and prevention of fish diseases caused by viruses, bacteria and parasites
Keisuke EDASHIGE (KC) Applied Cryobiology Studies on the cryobiological property of gametes and embryos Development of cryopreservation methods for gametes and embryos
Shingo SEKI (KC) Fish Genetics and Breeding Science Fish genetics and breeding science, Conservation genetics in fish
Motohiro TAKAGI (EH) Fish Breesing and Conservation Genetics Studies on fish breeding and conservation genetics
Tetsuya TACHIBANA (EH) Poultry Nutritional Physiology Studies on the bioactive molecules related to growth and behavior of chickens
Haruhisa FUKADA (KC) Fish Nutrient Physiology Studies on hormonal regulation of growth and digestion in fish
Toshiro MASUMOTO (KC) Fish Physiology and Biochemistry Studies on bioavailability and physiological roles of nutrients in Fish
Takahiro MATSUBARA (EH) Fish Reproductive Physiology and Aquaculture Studies of molecular mechanisms of oocyte development and maturation, and evaluation of gamete quality. The results are applied for seed production in fish aquaculture and stock enhancement
Takeshi MIURA (EH) Fish Reproductive Physiology Studies of the molecular control mechanisms of gametogenesis in animals, and establishment of the applied techniques in aquaculture based on the basic studies
Bioresource Economics

The research and instruction field of this chair is the following: farm, forest, and fishing ground management, including business analysis and planning of farm, forest, and fishing ground operation, and marketing of fruits, vegetables, livestock, timber, and fishery products; resource economics, including effective use of biotic resources as production factors, energies and green resources; and social economic field, including policies and strategies closely related to farm, forest, and fishing ground management, and domestic and international marketing of agricultural, forest and fishery products.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Mamoru ITABASHI (EH) System of Regional Agriculture Studies on the agricultural structure and cooperative of rural area
Masahiro ICHIKAWA (KC) Rural Resource Management Studies on resource uses, livelihood, society and culture in rural areas in Japan and Asia
Toshitaka KATSUKI (EH) Agricultural Structure Studies on Japan's agricultural structure and structural changes
Naruhito TAKENOUCHI (EH) Fisheries management and business Study on economics and management theories of the sustainable development in the fisheries and fishing village.
Akira NAKAYASU (EH) Agricultural Marketing demand and supply structure of food and marketing
HU Bai (EH) Agricultural Economics and Farm Management Farm household economy, agricultural and rural development, production and marketing of organic farm products.
Atsushi MATSUOKA (EH) Resources and Environmental Management Economical studies on management and preservation of agricultural land
Yoshikazu WAKABAYASHI (EH) Social Sciences of Fishery Studies on the social structure and culture of fishing Community top of this page

Applied Bioresource Science Major

The processing and storage of agricultural produce, or more specifically its effective use, is a growing sector important for the national economy and is also a means of meeting diverse social needs for agricultural products. There is an increasing need for basic research and education in the development of new biochemical technology. This course aims to apply that basic reseach and education.

Applied Bioresource Science Department

To achieve the educational goals of this course, study and research is developed for each of the two fields of study listed below.

Food Science

This chair is concerned with the field of study for understanding the utilization process of food from its production to ingestion. Chemistry, physics, nutrition hygienics, manufacturing of agricultural products and aquatic products, and applied microbiology of food as well as applied biochemistry including morphology, structure, and functions of tissue contents and cell organellae are studied.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Yasuhiko ASADA (KG) Applied Microbiology Biochemistry and molecular biology of basidiomycetes(mushrooms)
Kohsuke ADACHI (KC) Marine Biotechnology Biochemical investigation for more efficient utilizationof fisheries products(fisheries waste, deep-sea animals and etc)
Shunnosuke ABE (EH) Physiology and Molecular Biology Studies on Cytomics‐Dynamic aspects of cellular structures, gene expression, and biotechnology
Hiroyuki UKEDA (KC) Food Chemistry Analysis, function and effective utilization of food
Masahiro OGAWA (KG) Food Protein Chemistry Structure-function analysis of food proteins and their functional development
Takehiro KASHIWAGI (KC) Food Functional Chemistry Chemicalbiology of food material. Isolation and identification of functional substance in food
Osamu KAWAMURA (KG) Food Hygiene Development and application of immunological methods for mycotoxins, and toxicolgy and human exposure of mycotoxins
Taro KISHIDA (EH) Nutrition Studies on nutritional and physiological effects of food components, especially non-nutrient
Shoichi GOHTANI (KG) Food Physics Rheological properties and texture of foods, and preparation of nano-emulsions for food system
Tomoko SHIMAMURA (KC) Food Chemistry Studies on reaction of food components, food functionality, and food analysis
Goro TAKATA (KG) Applied Enzymology Production of Rare Sugar from bio-resources using microbial and enzymatic reactions
Hirotoshi TAMURA (KG) Food Chemistry Molecular nutrition and flavor chemistry of Food ingredients
Tatsuhiro MATSUO (KG) Nutrition Effects of diets and exercises on metabolism and physiological function in mammals
Katsuji MORIOKA (KC) Fisheries Chemistry Studies on post‐harvest science and technology of fish and fisheries products, Studies on more efficient utilization of fish
Kenji MORIMOTO (KG) Applied Enzymology Production of various rare sugars using microbial and enzymatic reactions.
Hidefumi YOSHII (KG) Food Engineering Investigation of formation of functional food powder by spray drying, kneading method , and molecular encapsulation with chemical reaction engineering
Akira WATANABE (KG) Microbial Biochemistry Studies on biological characteristics of basidiomycetous mushrooms
Seiya WATANABE (EH) Biochemistry Identification and bioindustrial applicaation of enzymes involved in novel metabolic pathway from microorganisms
Yasuo WATANABE (EH) Biochemistry Analysis of yeast genes involved in the salt tolerance
Bioresource Science for Manufacturing

This chair gives the student various types of instruction and research programs concerning the fields of chemistry, biochemistry and biotechnology as a base of production of plant and animal resources as well as application of knowledge about the use of economic resources from the viewpoint of chemistry, physics, physiology and biochemistry.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Mitsuru AKITA (EH) Applied Molecular Cell Biology Protein transport and metabolite transport in plant organelles
Koichi AKIYAMA (EH) Fungal Genetic Engineering Functional analysis of the genes from yeast or fungi
Makoto ASHIUCHI (KC) Bioengineering and Nanotechnology Development of Multi-functional Bionanomaterials and Their Applications
Hideaki ICHIURA (KC) Material Chemistry of Forest Resources Material Chemistry for utilization of forest resources
Kazuya ICHIMURA (KG) Plant Stress Signaling Biotic and abiotic stress signal transduction in plants
Kazutaka ITOH (EH) Forest Chemistry Chemistry for utilization of forest resources
Yusuke EDASHIGE (EH) Biomass Conversion Utilization of Biomass Energy. Chemical Utilization of Plant Polysaccharides
Yoshito OHTANI (KC) Forest Resource Utilization Science of forest resources and their utilization
Kouhei OHNISHI (KC) Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Molecular analysis of virulence factor secretion systems in plant and animal pathogenic bacteria
Takeshi KATAYAMA (KG) Wood biomass chemistry and tree biochemistry Organic chemistry, biosynthesis, and bioactivity of wood components, and woody biomass utilization
Hisashi KATO (KG) Plant Biochemistry Allelopathy and plant biochemistry
Yasuhiro KAWANAMI (KG) Functional Molecular Chemistry Organic chemistry of biofunctional molecules
Miyuki KAWADA (EH) Membrane biochemistry Molecular mechanism and regulation of membrane transport proteins
Chul‐Sa KIM (KC) Chemical Ecology Isolation and determination of semiochemicals between organisms
Yoshio KIMURA (KG) Physiology of microorganisms Studies on environmental adaptation in bacteria
Masaharu KYO (KG) Plant Cell Physiology Physiological and molecular biological studies on adventitious embryogenesis
Haruhiko SAKURABA (KG) Enzyme Engineering Structure-function analysis of enzymes from extremophiles and development of their application
Masashi SATO (KG) Bioactive Natural Products Chemistry Bio-organic chemistry of natural bioactive substances
Noriyuki SUEYOSHI (KG) Molecular and Cellular Biology Signal transduction mediated by protein phosphorylation and dephosphorylation
Takuya SUGAHARA (EH) Animal Cell Technology Screening and application of biofunctional substances from foodstuffs.
Masatoshi SUGIMORI (EH) Wood Science and Technology Wood Quality
Takayuki SEKITO (EH) Genetic engineering of microorganism Molecular mechanism and regulation of intracellular transport
Naotaka TANAKA (KG) Cell biology Functional analysis of the Golgi apparatus and its application to protein production
Mitsuaki TABUCHI (KG) Applied Molecular Cell Biology Studies on the regulation of vesicle trafficking and lipid metabolism in yeast and mammalian cells
Shinichi TEBAYASHI (KC) Bioactive chemistry Organic chemical studies on bioactive chemicals from natural occurring: eg. isolation and identification of medical agents from folklore medical plants. screening for pesticidal agents form natural occurring
Shinji NAGATA (KC) Microbial Fermentation Application of microbial function
Kosuke NISHI (EH) Animal Cell Technology Functional analysis of biomolecules and elucidation of their mode of action
Hisashi NISHIWAKI (EH) Bioorganic chemistry Structure-activity relationship and mode of action of bioactive substances
Mika NOMURA (KG) Molecular Plant Nutrition Physiology and molecular biology in plant-microbe interaction
Kazuhiro FUKADA (KG) Biophysical Chemistry Physical chemistry on biological amphiphile, monosaccharide, and colloidal materials
Masayuki FUJITA (KG) Plant Stress Responses Biochemistry and molecular biology on stress responses and tolerances of higher plants
Satoshi YAMAUCHI (EH) Chemistry and Utilization of Bioresources Synthetic Organic Chemistry for research about function and effective utilization of bioresources top of this page

Life Environment Conservation Science Major

The increasing world population and consumption of natural resources has reached an unprecedented level, to the extent that the limits of global resources, and human existence and activities are now recognized. Conservation and efficient use of the environment, the base for bioresource production and human existence, are major issues for agriculture. This course provides education and research based on engineering and ecological methods.

Life Environment Conservation Science Department

To achieve the educational goals of this course, study and research is developed for each of the two fields of study listed below.

Land Conservation and Irrigation Engineering

Using physical and technological methods, students study the consolidation, maintenance and improvement of varrious geographical features such as forests, cultivated land, shores and coastal waters, along with the rationalization of water use, and maintenance and development of facilities related to water use.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
Hiroki OUE (EH) Hydrometeorology for Environmental Science Micrometeorology of the plant canopy under chaging environment, hydrological processes in forest and farmland watersheds, irrigation and drainage and integrated agricultural water use management
Noriyuki KOBAYASHI (EH) Geotechnical and geoenvironmental engineering Application of rehabilitation engineering for Hydraulic Structures
Katsuo SASAHARA (KC) Erosion and Sediment Control, Landslide Engineering Sediment and Water discharge from mountainous slope, Early warning system against landslide Mechanism of deformation of unsaturated soil
Shushi SATO (KC) Water Use and Environmental Engineering The overall engineering research for achieving the management of water environment and infrastructure in river basin
HAO ZHANG (KC) Hydraulics and Sediment Transport Research on water/sediment related disasters and environment problems
Tadashi HARA (KC) Geotechnical and earthquake proof engineering Study on liquefaction characteristics of soft ground
Shinsuke HARUTA (EH) Rural Resources Management for Environmental Preservation Improvement and Management of Water Quality and Resources in Rural Area
Taku FUJIHARA (KC) Water Environmental Engineering Analysis of water pollution mechanism and development of wastewater treatment technology
Masayuki MATSUOKA (KC) Geographic Information Science Geospatial analysis of the environment using remote sensing and geographic information system
Shinsuke MATSUMOTO (KC) Environmental Facility Engineering Development of construction material and structural analysis of agricultural facility
Environmental Sciences

This chair provides instruction and research programs concerning the basic study and applied technology about the structure and function of various ecosystems ranging from the terrestrial land to the seas, along with environmental changes caused by the human activities, and conservation and management of life environments.

Professor (Affiliation) Resaerch Field Main Subject
AKIMITSU, Kazuya (KG) Molecular Plant Pathology Molecular biology of plant microbe interactions.
Masao ADACHI (KC) Aquatic Environmental Science Biology, physiology and ecology of harmful algal blooms
Ryo ARAKAWA (KC) Applied Entomology Biological control of insect pests by insect natural enemies
Hiroshi ISHIBASHI (EH) Ecotoxicology/Molecular toxicology Studies on ecotoxicological effects of environmental contaminants in animals/Studies on disruption mechanism of nuclear receptor signaling pathway by environmental contaminants
Kazuhiko ICHIMI (KG) Biological and Chemical Processes in Coastal Ecosystems Biological and chemical processes in estuarine and coastal ecosystems
Fuminori ITO (KG) Insect Ecology Behavior and ecology of social insects
Kozo IWASAKI (KC) Plant Nutrition Plant nutritional physiology and nutrient dynamics in rhizosphere soils
Ayato KAWASHIMA (EH) Environmental Science for Industry Development of effective utilization technology for biomass and treatment technology for hazardous pollutants
Yumei KANG (KC) Soil Environmental Science Mechanism of soil pollution and rehabilitation of contaminated soil
Akinori KIBA (KC) Phytopathology Analysis of plant immunity and disease development
Kazuhiko KONISHI (EH) Insect taxonomy Taxonomy of hymenopterous parasitoids based on morphological characters
Kenji GOMI (KG) Plant Pathology Signal transduction on plant-microbe interaction
Hikaru SAJI (EH) Environmental Adaptation of Plants Responses of plants to ozone and other environmental tactors/Environmental effects of geneticallymodified plants
Satoru SUZUKI (EH) Marine Molecular Ecology Organic matter decomposition and antibiotic resistance in aquatic microbes
Noriyuki SUZUKI (EH) Environmental Sciences Studies on multimedia fate and transport of chemicals in regional to global scales
Shin TAKAHASHI (EH) Environmental Analytical Chemistry/Environmental Chemistry Ecotoxicology/Resources Recycling Engineering Studies on development of analytical methods, elucidation of emission sources and environmental behaviors, and assessment of ecological effects for persistent bioaccumulative and toxic substances
Ichiro TAKEUCHI (EH) Ecosystem Conservation / Marine Ecology Studies on structure, mechanism and conservation methods of shallow water ecosystem, with special reference to species diversity of amphipod crustaceans
Kuninao TADA (KG) Biological and Chemical Oceanography Biological and chemical studies on biophilic element cycling in coastal food web
Yasuomi TADA (KG) Plant Pathology Molecular biology on plant immunity
Yasufumi HIKICHI (KC) Plant Pathology Analysis on pathogenicity mechanisms of plant pathogens and responses of host plants
Naoto MATSUE (EH) Soil Science Chemical structure and surface chemical reactions of soil constituents
Naoto YAMAOKA (EH) Plant Pathology Plant‐microbe interaction and morphogenesis of pathogenic fungi
Haruo YAMAGUCHI (KC) Aquatic mictobial physiology and ecology Physiology and ecology of microalgae including harmful species
Yoshihiro YAMADA (KG) Limnology Biogeochemistry Analysis of the material cycling and ecosystem structure in the watershed. Research for the water environment in the region with small precipitation. Development of the environment assessment method by the multiple tracers
Hiroyuki YOSHITOMI (EH) Entomology Systematics and taxonomy of Insects, conservation of biodiversity